SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION v. VEROS PARTNERS, INC et al
[…] or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any
national securities exchange – (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any
security not so registered, or any securities-based swap agreement any manipulative
or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as
the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors.
15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).
The SEC alleges that Mr. Senefeld also violated Rule 10b-5, which states:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means
or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any
national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase
or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
“Rule 10b-5 forbids a company or an individual ‘to make any untrue statement of a material
fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light
-8-