UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION v. ITT EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] to the extent the § 13(a)-related claims and the § 13(b)(2) claim related to public filings they did
16
Neither the SEC nor Defendants assert summary judgment arguments that relate specifically to
Claim Thirteen, against Mr. Modany and Mr. Fitzpatrick for aiding and abetting ITT’s violations
of § 13(b)(2) for false books and records.
59
not sign or other violative acts, as genuine issues of fact exist regarding whether they had general
control over ITT’s operations and the power or ability to control the specific violative acts. 17
J. Claim Fifteen – Failure to Reimburse Under § 304(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
1. Elements of the Claim
15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) provides that:
If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material
noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting
requirement under the securities law, the chief executive officer and chief financial
officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for –
(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by
that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public
issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial
document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and
(2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month
period.
“The issuer’s misconduct itself, outside of the preparation of its financial statements, is not what
establishes a claim. Rather, the…claim is based on the materially noncompliant form or forms
that caused or resulted in the restatement.” Bardman, 231 F.Supp.3d at 449.