SANZONE v. MURPHY et al
[…] See id. Accordingly, Defendants’ request to exclude the testimony of Clark is denied. 8 B. Probable Cause. With respect to the merits of this case, Defendants first argue the officers had probable cause to arrest Koster. Defendants rely on § 12-26-4-1 of the Indiana Code when contending that there were reasonable grounds to believe Koster suffered from a mental illness and needed immediate hospitalization because Officer Murphy contends he observed Koster taking pills with a gun in his hand. See IND. CODE § 12-26-4-1 (“[a] law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may … [a]pprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility”). Defendants also argue that the officers had probable cause to arrest Koster because when they first entered the apartment, Koster pointed a loaded firearm at Hunt and Lt. Holton.