SANZONE v. MURPHY et al
[…] See IND. CODE § 12-26-4-1 (“[a] law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may … [a]pprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility”). Defendants also argue that the officers had probable cause to arrest Koster because when they first entered the apartment, Koster pointed a loaded firearm at Hunt and Lt. Holton. See IND. CODE § 35-47-4-3 (“[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony”); IND. CODE § 35-42-2-2 (“[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness”); IND. CODE § 35-45-2-1 (“[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: …