SANZONE v. MURPHY et al
[…] Defendants also argue that the officers had probable cause to arrest Koster because when they first entered the apartment, Koster pointed a loaded firearm at Hunt and Lt. Holton. See IND. CODE § 35-47-4-3 (“[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony”); IND. CODE § 35-42-2-2 (“[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness”); IND. CODE § 35-45-2-1 (“[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: … that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act … commits intimidation a Class A misdemeanor”). In response, the Estate argues that Defendants’ probable cause arguments fail because: 1) Officer Murphy did not believe that Koster suffered from a mental illness, and 2) a material issue of disputed fact remains regarding whether Koster pointed a firearm at Lt.