LOCKWOOD et al v. MCMILLAN et al
[…] Ms. Mohr The City argues that as the wastewater clerk in the clerk-treasurer’s office, Ms. Mohr is a member of the personal staff of an elected official. [Filing No. 67 at 22-23.] The Plaintiffs do not develop their argument in response. [Filing No. 86.] As with Ms. Lockwood, the Court applies the Teneyuca factors to determine whether Ms. Mohr fits within the “personal staff” exception. 26 As to the first factor, Mr. McMillan has the plenary power of appointment and removal of Ms. Mohr’s position. See I.C. § 36-5-6-7 (“The clerk-treasurer’s deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer’s pleasure.”) Regarding the second factor, under Indiana law, the clerktreasurer “has unfettered control and supervisory responsibility over employees.” Farmer v. Town of Speedway, Ind., 62 F. Supp. 3d 842, 852 (S.D. Ind. 2014). As to the third factor, the City asserts that Ms.