LOCKWOOD et al v. MCMILLAN et al
[…] Hojnacki v. Klein–Acosta, 285 F.3d 544, 550 (7th Cir. 2002). 29 Viewing the “most significant” factor first, Indiana law makes clear that the clerk-treasurer “has unfettered control and supervisory responsibility over employees.” Farmer v. Town of Speedway, Ind., 62 F. Supp. 3d 842, 852 (S.D. Ind. 2014); see also Ind. Code § 36–5–6–7(a) (“The clerk-treasurer’s deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer’s pleasure.”). The City of Beech Grove has absolutely no control or supervisory authority over clerk-treasurer employees such as Ms. Mohr. See Farmer, 62 F. Supp 3d at 852. Accordingly, this factor weighs strongly against finding that the City of Beech Grove was Ms. Mohr’s employer.