SOMERS v. EXPRESS SCRIPTS HOLDINGS
[…] constituted mere horseplay or vulgar banter, and it cites a number of cases in support of that general
argument. [Filing No. 53 at 18-21.] Those cases fail to support Express Scripts’ contention,
because they all rely explicitly or implicitly on the following proposition: “the occasional vulgar
banter, tinged with sexual innuendo of coarse or boorish workers generally does not create a work
environment that a reasonable person would find intolerable.” Kampmier v. Emeritus Corp., 472
F.3d 930, 941 (7th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation and citation omitted). First, by the undisputed
9
See I.C. 35-42-2-1(c) (“Except as provided in subsections (d) through (k), a person who
knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner; or (2)
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places any bodily fluid or waste on another person…commits
battery, a Class B misdemeanor.”); I.C. 35-42-4-8(a) (“A person who, with intent to arouse or
satisfy the person’s own sexual desires or the sexual desires of another person: (1) touches another
person when that person is: (A) compelled to submit to the touching by force or the imminent