BREITWEISER v. INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SERVICES et al
[…] Ct. App. 1989). Rather, disclosure under the statute is permissible only
where the court is satisfied that a particular exception is met. See id.
First, Plaintiff argues that she should have access to the reporter’s identity to allow for the
reporter’s deposition. Paragraph (8) of the above-quoted statute plainly does not permit
Defendants to disclose the recording directly to Plaintiff unless they are able to protect the
identity of the reporter through redaction. Therefore, Plaintiff could only receive access to the
3
reporter’s identifying information pursuant to Ind. Code. § 31-33-18-2(9), which allows for
public disclosure of records “necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before the
court.”
Plaintiff cites Kinder v. Doe in support of disclosure under paragraph (9). Kinder,
however, is distinct from this case in several material ways, including the legal claims (which
were brought against the reporting party and not the investigating agency) and the nature of the