THOMPSON v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS et al
[…] Id.; Ind. Code § 27–12–1–1 et seq. The Plaintiff argues that Heishman was not Medic Cope’s patient at the time that he gave Heishman the sedative. He argues the sedative was not designed to promote Heishman’s health, but rather was given to assist law enforcement in restraining Heishman during an arrest. Plaintiff points out that Indiana Code § 16-22-8-34(23) provides that HHC and its employees are allowed to perform some non-medical treatment related functions, such as the ability to “enforce Indiana laws, administrative rules, ordinances, and the code of health and hospital corporation of the county.” Thus, even when HHC and its employees are acting within their official capacity, their functions are not necessarily within the scope of the MMA. To support his position that Heishman was not a patient, Plaintiff points out that Heishman was given the sedative against his will since he did not