IN RE: IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THOMAS C. WISLER, SR.
[…] preserve the pre-existing requirement of a federal defense for removal.” Id. (citing Gay v. Ruff,
292 U.S. 25, 33-35 (1934)). No such defense, however, is required when either the United States
or a federal agency seeks removal because, under such circumstances, there are no Article III
“arising under” concerns. See, e.g., City of Cookville v. Upper Cumberland Elec. Membership
Corp., 484 F.3d 380, 391 (6th Cir. 2007) (In the context of the United States or a federal agency,
“[t]he requirement of a colorable federal defense . . . is not necessary to ensure the
constitutionality of § 1442(a) under Article III of the Constitution.”). Instead, the United States
or “a federal agency defendant may remove without more.” Id. at 389-90.
3
2013). Section 1442(d)(1) defines “civil action” and “criminal prosecution” to “include any
proceeding (whether or not ancillary to another proceeding) to the extent that in such a
proceeding a judicial order, including a subpoena for testimony or documents, is sought or
issued.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(d)(1).
Although Congress noted that it was concerned with state court pre-suit discovery laws,
the plain language of the statute is much broader than necessary to reach Congress’ stated goal.