BELL et al v. ANTHEM, INC. et al
[…] The Court, however, dismisses Plaintiffs’ failure to monitor claim as it relates to their contention that Defendants should have offered and considered a stable value fund. Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion to dismiss Count IV is granted in part and denied in part. 5. Count V: Refusal to Supply Requested Information. Count V states that Defendants violated ERISA because the Plan Administrator—i.e., the Pension Committee—failed to supply Plan information upon request. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024, “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). An administrator may be liable to a participant 11 or beneficiary in the amount of up to $100.00 a day for failure or refusal to comply with a request for the latest copies of plan documents within thirty days after such request. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1).