SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA v. SMILEY BODY SHOP, INC. et al
[…] Smiley Selective argues that Mr. Callahan was an SBS employee under a ten-factor test set forth in the Restatement (Second) of Agency and that, therefore, several exclusions in the Selective 3 The Court rejects Selective’s argument that Indiana Code § 34-14-1-11 requires that SBS remain a party to the lawsuit since it is the named insured on the Selective Policy. [Filing No. 109 at 9.] Section 34-14-1-11 provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” Selective does not explain what SBS’s continued interest in this litigation would be, given that it is no longer a party to the Underlying Lawsuit, and the Court has found that Selective may not recoup the attorneys’ fees and costs it has paid on SBS’s behalf in connection with the Underlying