REED v. LYTLE et al
[…] They presume that Reed intended to allege a Fourth Amendment
claim incorporated to the State through the Fourth Amendment and assert that no separate
Fourteenth Amendment due process claim has been alleged. In response, Reed argues that he was
denied due process when the City of Carmel Defendants failed to pay all fees and release his
vehicle and its contents as directed by the Court Order and instead sold his car. (Filing No. 29 at
3
The Defendants argue that any tort claim would be subject to the notice requirements of the Indiana Tort Claims Act
(“ITCA”). Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8 provides, in pertinent part: “[A] claim against a political subdivision is
barred unless notice is filed with (1) the governing body of that political subdivision and (2) the Indiana political
subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29 within one hundred eighty (180) days after the
loss occurs.” The Defendants argue that the loss occurred when Reed’s vehicle was seized on December 29, 2013.
The complaint, however, could reasonably be understood to allege that the loss occurred when his agent was not able