FAIR HOUSING CENTER OF CENTRAL INDIANA et al v. GRANDVILLE COOPERATIVE INC. et al
[…] Even assuming,
arguendo, that this analysis applied, Plaintiffs sufficiently pled that Morton and McFarland
were ready to accept the unit by pleading that they applied for that unit, paid an application
fee, and even provided detail as to how they intended to occupy it. Dkt. 32, ¶¶ 29, 30,
32.
14
status …, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.”
Second, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs’ assertion that the Defendants’ inquiry into
Morton’s disability constituted a discriminatory housing practice. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. §
100.202(c), it is a discriminatory housing practice to “make an inquiry to determine
whether an applicant for a dwelling … has a handicap or to make inquiry as to the nature
or severity of a handicap of such a person.”
Defendants believe that neither of these legal theories were adequately presented
in the Amended Complaint. But Plaintiffs are not required to plead specific provisions or
legal theories. See Del Marcelle v. Brown Ct. Corp., 680 F.3d 887, 909 (7th Cir. 2012)