TESLER v. MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS, INC
[…] such substantive rights guaranteed by the constitution, the statutes or general principles of law….
Where the legislature creates a right and prescribes the method whereby the right may be
enforced[‘] the statutory remedy so provided is exclusive.”) (citations omitted).
Tesler attempts to distinguish his case from Neely, arguing that “Neely applies only to
regular unpaid wages and not commissions.” But that distinction is immaterial because the Indiana
Wage Claims Act treats unpaid commission the same as unpaid wages. Ind. Code § 22-2-9-1(b)
(“The term ‘wages’ means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered it recompensed,
whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or in any
other method of calculating such amount.” (Emphasis added.)). The Indiana Wage Claims Act
provides a remedy for Tesler’s claims for unjust enrichment, negligence, and breach of fiduciary
duty. He cannot circumvent the Indiana Wage Claim Act by bringing his claims under theories of
common law.