TESLER v. MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS, INC
[…] Employee Policies is no agreement at all, since Miller/Howard could modify the Employee
12
Policies at any time at its sole discretion. But this provision of the Terms of Compensation, which
deals with benefits, is severable from the rest of the document, which deals with pay. 1
Miller/Howard also claims that Tesler’s breach of contract claim is barred by Indiana’s
two-year statute of limitation on “[a]n action relating to the terms, conditions, and privileges of
employment except actions based upon a written contract.” Ind. Code § 34-11-2-1. But having
already determined that a reasonable factfinder could determine an enforceable written contract
exists between the two parties, Tesler’s claim properly falls under Indiana Code § 34-11-2-9,
which bars claims based on “promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the
payment of money” only if they are commenced more than six years after the cause of action
accrues. Tesler’s breach of contract claim is not barred by the statute of limitation.
Because it is possible that a reasonable factfinder could determine the two parties formed