TESLER v. MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS, INC
[…] he was notified by Miller/Howard on at least two, and perhaps on three separate occasions
following his termination that he was owed unpaid compensation. Miller/Howard does not address
how those notifications affect the accrual of Tesler’s claims.
The Court concludes, therefore, that the statute of limitations issue is a fact-dependent
inquiry in this case, and the facts alleged do not enable the Court to make a determination as to the
application of the statute of limitations. The Court denies Miller/Howard’s motion to dismiss as
to these claims.
C.
Conversion
Under Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3(a), “a person who knowingly or intentionally exerts
unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion.” I.C. § 3543-4-3(a). In order for money to be the subject of a conversion action, “it must be capable of being
identified as a special chattel,” meaning that “the money must be a determinate sum with which
the defendant was entrusted to apply to a certain purpose.” Stevens v.