ESTATE OF TAMMY PEREZ v. MORGAN COUNTY SHERIFF et al
[…] Todd v. Societe Bic, S.A., 21 F.3d 1402, 1412 (7th Cir.
1994) (en banc) (quoting 19 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Fed. Prac. and
Proc. § 4507 (1982)). If the interpretation of state law is still doubtful, “[w]hen given a
choice between an interpretation of [state] law which reasonably restricts liability, and
one which greatly expands liability, we should choose the narrower and more reasonable
path (at least until the [state supreme court] tells us differently).” Id.
The Sheriff points out that, as a governmental entity, the Indiana Tort Claims Act,
specifically, Subsection 10, Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3, immunizes him from liability where
“a loss results from . . . [t]he act or omission of anyone other than the governmental entity
or the governmental entity’s employee.” Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(10). Here, the Sheriff
argues, the Estate seeks to hold the Sheriff liable for the conduct of ACH, an independent
contractor, and its employee Dr. Everson—in other words, for the conduct of someone
other than the governmental entity or its employee.