ESTATE OF TAMMY PEREZ v. MORGAN COUNTY SHERIFF et al
[…] 49
The Estate “concedes that [it] has insufficient evidence of a policy” of the Sheriff
to present a triable Monell issue. Pl.’s Resp. Br. Opp. 47. Accordingly, the Sheriff is
entitled to judgment on the Estate’s federal claim, and the Morgan County Defendants’
motion is granted to that extent.
II. State-Law Negligence Causing Death: Sheriff’s Immunity from Vicarious
Liability
The Estate seeks to hold the Sheriff and ACH vicariously liable for Dr. Everson’s
tortious acts or omissions in treating Tammy, 13 and to hold Dr. Everson directly liable for
the same. See Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (“When the death of one is caused by the wrongful
act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an
action therefor against the latter[.]”). While the ACH Defendants concede that genuine
issues of material fact preclude judgment in their favor on this claim, and therefore do not
seek it, Defs.’ Br. Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. 2, the Sheriff contends that he is immune
from vicarious liability in this case. We agree.