PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA AND KENTUCKY, INC. v. COMMISSIONER, INDIANA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH et al
[…] Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)-(2). Prior to the enactment of the new ultrasound law, the statute also provided that “[b]efore an abortion is performed, the provider shall perform, and the pregnant woman shall view, the fetal ultrasound imaging and hear the auscultation of the fetal heart tone,” unless the woman elected in writing to not view the ultrasound or listen to the fetal heart tone. Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1 (repealed). The new ultrasound law changed the timing, but not the substance, of this requirement.