VON DUPRIN LLC v. MORAN ELECTRIC SERVICE, INC. et al
[…] At trial, Von Duprin’s expert, Mr. Williams, testified on the issue of whether Von Duprin incurred these costs consistent with the NCP. Mr. Williams opined that taken as a whole, Von Duprin’s actions substantially complied with the NCP. The Major Defendants’ expert Mr. Hokkanen did not render an opinion regarding whether or not Von Duprin complied with the NCP, instead he responded in rebuttal to Mr. Williams opinions. (Filing No. 245 at 48). The Court considers the following evidence in determining Von Duprin’s substantial compliance. Maintaining Documentation Requirement – 40 C.F.R. § 300.160: In relevant part, Section 300.160 of the NCP requires parties to “maintain documentation to support all actions taken under the NCP and to form the basis for cost recovery.” Von Duprin introduced more than 2,000 pages of invoices at trial, which provide phase information and other details that provided Von Duprin with the information it required to process and pay the invoices. (Tr.