BENEDETTI v. CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. et al
[…] Craig’s debt to Charter. As directed by the voice, Ms. Benedetti would press “1” to speak to a person, and explain that while the phone number was hers, the account was Mr. Craig’s, and calls should be directed to him. The calls to Ms. Benedetti continued, on some days as many as dozen calls. Ms. Benedetti isn’t sure how many calls she got, but she estimates between as least 75 and at most 1,000. With little more than that, Ms. Benedetti hopes to proceed to trial on her claim against Charter for violating the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227. With no evidence of its own in this record, Charter says her evidence wouldn’t allow her to prevail at trial, and seeks summary judgment. As relevant here, the TCPA prohibits any person from making a call “using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice . . . to any telephone number assigned to a . . . cellular telephone service” absent the recipient’s prior express consent. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii); Blow v. Bijora, Inc., 855 F.3d 793, 798 (7th Cir. 2017). As the party opposing the summary judgment motion, and who would have the burden of proof at trial, Ms.