SALES-ORR v. COOK INCORPORATED, et al.
[…] Under Texas law, a “products liability action” is defined as:
any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other
relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product, whether the action is
based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence,
misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory
or combination of theories, and whether the relief sought is recovery of
damages or any other legal or equitable relief, including a suit for: . . .
personal injury . . . .
Tex. Code Ann. § 160.12(a)(2). Texas law applies a 15-year statute of repose in product
liability cases, measured from the date the defendant sold the product. Tex. Code Ann. §
160.12(b) (“Except as provided by Subsections (c), (d), and (d-1), a claimant must
12
commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before
the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.”). The
statute provides an exception where a seller expressly warrants that a product will last
more than 15 years. Id. § 160.122(c) (“If a manufacturer or seller expressly warrants in
writing that the product has a useful safe life of longer than 15 years, a claimant must