CENSKE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] in excess of that presented in the tort claim, which in this case was $875,000.00. Dkt. 28-1. The relevant statute provides: [An] [a]ction under this section shall not be instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal agency, except where the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time of presenting the claim to the federal agency, or upon allegation and proof of intervening facts, relating to the amount of the claim. 1 Case 1:16-cv-02761-TWP-MJD Document 83 Filed 08/04/20 Page 2 of 4 PageID #: 549 28 U.S.C.A. § 2675(b). Therefore, unless the "increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time of presenting the claim to the federal agency," or unless the plaintiff presents "proof of intervening facts, relating to the amount of the claim," id., the plaintiff cannot increase the amount of his claim. "The plaintiff has the burden of showing that [his] case fits within one of these exceptions." Zurba v.