HAMPTON v. SCOTT'S FINISHING TOUCH, INC.
[…] 3
6
which may be resolved in plaintiff’s favor.” Massey v. United States, 312 F.3d 272, 276 (7th Cir.
2002) (internal quotation omitted). To determine whether these elements are met in a diversity
case such as this one, a court must look to the “statute of limitations that the state in which it is
sitting would use.” Thomas v. Guardsmark, Inc., 381 F.3d 701, 707 (7th Cir. 2004). Here, because
the events giving rise to Ms. Hampton’s claim all occurred in Indiana, the Court must apply
Indiana’s statute of limitations.
Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 explains that a lawsuit for “injury to person . . . must be
commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.” Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a).
“Under Indiana’s discovery rule, a cause of action accrues, and the limitation period begins to run,
when a claimant knows or in the exercise of ordinary diligence should have known of the injury.”
Cooper Indus., LLC v.