BRITT INTERACTIVE LLC et al v. A3 MEDIA LLC et al
[…] petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue; and (2) an act
or omission taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.
Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5.
The Anti-SLAPP Act further states that “the person who files a motion to dismiss must
state with specificity the public issue . . . that prompted the act in furtherance of the person’s right
of … free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of
Indiana.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(b). The statute also requires that the Court base its decision on
“facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits filed and discovered under the expedited
proceeding.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(c). A court shall grant an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss if the
party filing the motion to dismiss “has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act
upon which the claim is based is a lawful act in furtherance of the person’s right of . . . free speech
under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana.” Ind. Code
§ 34-7-7-9(d).
The Indiana Anti-SLAPP Act does not apply to the Counterclaimants’ tortious inference
with business relationships and defamation claims because Brown and the Britt Parties have not