BRITT INTERACTIVE LLC et al v. A3 MEDIA LLC et al
[…] petition for the redress of grievances.” Brandom, 975 N.E.2d at 385. The Indiana Anti-SLAPP
Act provides:
13
It is a defense in a civil action against a person 2 that the act or omission complained
of is: (1) an act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of
petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue; and (2) an act
or omission taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.
Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5.
The Anti-SLAPP Act further states that “the person who files a motion to dismiss must
state with specificity the public issue . . . that prompted the act in furtherance of the person’s right
of … free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of
Indiana.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(b). The statute also requires that the Court base its decision on
“facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits filed and discovered under the expedited
proceeding.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(c). A court shall grant an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss if the