WESTBROOK v. BRIDGES COMMUNITY SERVICES et al
[…] The statute further explains that grant funds made available through the SCSEP will pay for “participant” wages, “participant” training, and job placement assistance among other things. 42 U.S.C. § 3056(c)(6). The statute explicitly states that “[e]ligible individuals who are participants in any project funded under this subchapter shall not be considered to be Federal employees as a result of such in his response brief, “The Defendant is correct, the pro se Plaintiff is not bringing a claim for race discrimination under 42 U.S.C. 1981.” (Filing No. 94 at 57.) 9 participation.” 42 U.S.C. § 3056b(a).