UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. WEBB et al
[…] arguing that the Tax Liabilities were discharged in bankruptcy, and liens
released post-discharge "cannot be reinstated as to debts that were discharged"
since a creditor "cannot have a lien without an underlying liability." Dkt. 59 at
2. But the Tax Liabilities continued to exist after the discharge. See Johnson,
501 U.S. at 84. The question is whether the IRS could revoke its Certificates of
Release of Federal Tax Lien.
A Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien operates to show "that the
lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished." 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(1)(A).
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(2), the Secretary of the Treasury is permitted to
revoke a Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien if the release "was issued
erroneously or improvidently." Such a release may be revoked by "mailing
notice of such revocation to the person against whom the tax was assessed,"
and "by filing notice of such revocation in the same office in which the notice of
lien to which it relates was filed (if such notice had been filed)." 26 U.S.C. §
6325(f)(2). The revocation "reinstate[s]" the lien that arose under 26 U.S.C. §
6321. Id.