UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. WEBB et al
[…] designate evidence to the contrary. Rather, the Webbs dispute the legal effect
of the IRS's reinstatement of the liabilities and argue that the reinstatement did
not create a valid lien.
Such arguments do not identify an issue of material fact that would
preclude summary judgment.
III.
Analysis
The Court's analysis begins with the broad reach of a federal tax lien. A
federal tax lien arises when "any person liable to pay any tax neglects or
refuses to pay the same after demand." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. A tax lien
4
automatically "arise[s] at the time the assessment [of a tax] is made." 26
U.S.C. § 6322. Federal tax liens attach to "all property and rights to property"
owned by the delinquent taxpayer during the life of the lien, 26 U.S.C. § 6321,
and continue "until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or
becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time," 26 U.S.C. § 6322; see also
Glass City Bank of Jeanette, Pa., v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 268 (1945);
United States v. Sanabria, 424 F.2d 1121, 1122 (7th Cir. 1970) ("… a taxing
authority's lien upon property already subjected to the lien at the time of