STEPHENS v. ZATECKY
[…] See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c)
(Supp. 2015); Campbell v. State, 714 N.E.2d 678, 683–84 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), overruled in part
1
Mr. Stephens disputes that only 120 days were taken. The Court need not attempt to resolve this
discrepancy, however, because its ruling is not based on the various amounts of credit time lost or
restored.
on other grounds by Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 791 (Ind. 2004). Specifically, the statute
provides that “[a]ny part of the educational credit or good time credit of which a person is
deprived under this section may be restored.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c) (Supp. 2015); accord
Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c) (2014) (“Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived
under this section may be restored.”); Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c) (2008) (same); Ind. Code § 3550-6-5(c) (1998) (same).
The IDOC has established a policy for the relevant decision-makers at each facility to
follow when restoring offenders’ previously deprived credit time. The Disciplinary Code for