INDIANA COALITION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION - MONROE COUNTY AND SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA, INC. v. MCCORMICK et al
[…] [Filing No. 98 at 3.] The Coalition argues that even if the fees are recoverable, they are nonetheless excessive in light of Seven Oaks’ three local attorneys. [Filing No. 98 at 3.] In response, Seven Oaks argues that the Seventh Circuit has held that pro hac vice fees are recoverable costs. [Filing No. 99 at 4.] Section 1920(1) permits the Court to tax as costs “[f]ees of the clerk.” Section 1914(b), in turn, provides that in addition to the filing fee, “[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” But “[t]he Judicial Conference [has] determined that . . . local courts may charge, at their option, a fee for pro hac vice admissions,” In re Admission Fees of Attorneys (S.D. Ind.