INDIANA COALITION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION - MONROE COUNTY AND SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA, INC. v. MCCORMICK et al
[…] Ind. Code § 20-24-2.22(b)–(c). The state board may take any appropriate action, including ordering the closure of the underperforming school. Ind. Code § 20-24-2.2-2(d). The authorizer must conduct a performance review of a charter school at least once every five years, as specified in the charter. Ind. Code § 20-24-4-1(a)(6)(A). The charter must also specify its own standards for renewal, grounds for revocation of a charter prior to its expiration, and accountability and assessment methodology, among other details. Ind. Code § 20-24-4-1(a). Additionally, the charter school and authorizer must set annual performance goals “designed to help each school meet applicable federal, state, and authorizer expectations.” Ind. Code § 20-244-1(b). If an organizer’s charter school proposal is rejected by an authorizer, the organizer may amend its proposal and submit the amended proposal to the same authorizer or may submit a 5 proposal to another authorizer.2 Ind.