INDIANA COALITION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION - MONROE COUNTY AND SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA, INC. v. MCCORMICK et al
[…] appear before the state board. Ind. Code § 20-24-2.2-2(b)–(c). The state board may take any
appropriate action, including ordering the closure of the underperforming school. Ind. Code § 2024-2.2-2(d).
The authorizer must conduct a performance review of a charter school at least once every
five years, as specified in the charter. Ind. Code § 20-24-4-1(a)(6)(A). The charter must also
specify its own standards for renewal, grounds for revocation of a charter prior to its expiration,
7
and accountability and assessment methodology, among other details. Ind. Code § 20-24-4-1(a).
Additionally, the charter school and authorizer must set annual performance goals “designed to
help each school meet applicable federal, state, and authorizer expectations.” Ind. Code § 20-244-1(b).
If an organizer’s charter school proposal is rejected by an authorizer, the organizer may
amend its proposal and submit the amended proposal to the same authorizer or may submit a
proposal to another authorizer. Ind.