PAIGE-ARMSTRONG v. BERRYHILL
[…] ordinary work setting on a regular and continuing basis (i.e., 8 hours a day, for 5 days a week, or
an equivalent work schedule), and describe the maximum amount of each work-related activity
the individual can perform based on the evidence available in the case record.” SSR 96-8p
[emphasis added]. “The RFC assessment must include a discussion of why reported symptomrelated functional limitations and restrictions can or cannot reasonably be accepted as consistent
with the medical and other evidence.” Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (“Social Security
Rulings are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.”). However, the
ALJ’s decision offers very little in the way of explaining how she concluded that PaigeArmstrong could sustain work on a continuing basis.
In fact, the only relevant analysis offered by the ALJ focuses on Paige-Armstrong’s
activities of daily living. The ALJ notes:
3