PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA AND KENTUCKY, INC. v. COMMISSIONER, INDIANA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH et al
[…] The Indiana State Department of Health may also revoke PPINK’s license to operate as an abortion clinic based on any violation of these amendments, which, as noted above, the Seventh Circuit has recognized is a sufficiently severe sanction to implicate void-for-vagueness concerns. 7 7 We are not persuaded at this juncture that the mens rea requirements in the criminal statute enforcing the abortion requirements, (see Ind. Code § 16-34-2-7(b) (prohibiting the “perform[ance] of an abortion intentionally or knowingly in violation of [the statutes]”)), and the perjury statute (see Indiana Code § 35-44.1-2-1(a) (providing that perjury requires a “false … affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true”)) stand as a 39 Because the statute leaves unspecified the parameters for compliance, prosecuting officials who are responsible for enforcement of the statute, including the Indiana State Department of Health, are afforded unfettered discretion to determine on a case-by-case basis whether the law