PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA AND KENTUCKY, INC. v. COMMISSIONER, INDIANA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH et al
[…] Factual Background I. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Law Indiana Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a) provides that an abortion cannot “be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed.” If the woman seeking an abortion is an unemancipated minor, current law requires that the physician performing the abortion obtain the written consent of one of the minor’s parents or legal guardians. Ind. Code § 16-34-2-4(a) (amended July 1, 2017).