LAVENDER v. BERRYHILL
[…] [Filing No. 13-2, at ECF p. 35; R. at 34.] Contrary to Lavender’s argument, the ALJ is actually required to consider such evidence in assessing the RFC. “To find that a hand-held assistive device is medically required, there must be medical documentation establishing the need for a hand-held assistive device to aid in walking or standing, and describing the circumstances for which it is needed (i.e., whether all the time, periodically, or only in certain situations; distance and terrain; and any other relevant information).” SSR 96-9p; see also 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (“Social Security Rulings are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.”).