GATES v. BUTTS
[…] Correction (IDOC) policy concerning the restoration of credit time previously taken away.
Specifically, he asserts that the change in policy violates the Ex Post Facto Clause. For the reasons
explained in this Order, Mr. Gates’s habeas petition must be denied without prejudice.
I.
A.
Background
IDOC’s Discretion to Restore Credit Time
The Indiana legislature has given the IDOC discretion to restore any part of an offender’s
credit time that is revoked as a result of a disciplinary proceeding. See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c)
(Supp. 2015); Campbell v. State, 714 N.E.2d 678, 683–84 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), overruled in part
on other grounds by Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 791 (Ind. 2004). Specifically, the statute
provides that “[a]ny part of the … good time credit of which a person is deprived under this section
may be restored.” Id. (emphasis added); accord Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c) (2014) (“Any part of the
credit time of which a person is deprived under this section may be restored.”); Ind. Code § 3550-6-5(c) (2008) (same).
The IDOC has established a policy for the relevant decisionmakers at each facility to follow
when restoring offenders’ previously deprived credit time. The Disciplinary Code for Adult