BRIGHTPOINT NORTH AMERICA, L.P. v. CORTRANS LOGISTICS, LLC et al
[…] did not know that AY Global was involved with the Shipment until after it was
stolen, id. Landstar remained CorTrans' sole point of contact at all relevant
times. See dkt. 102-4 at 14–17. For these reasons, Landstar was a carrier—
not a broker—with respect to the Shipment. CorTrans' state law causes of
action are therefore preempted by the Carmack Amendment. See Gordon, 130
F.3d at 284. 3
C.
Limitation of Landstar's Liability
Under the Carmack Amendment, the default rule is that carriers are
strictly liable for the "actual loss or injury to the property caused by" the
carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). However, liability may be limited "by
written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be
reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation." Id.; see
Pinkerton, 89 F.3d at 456. To limit liability this way, a carrier must (1) "obtain
the shipper's agreement as to his choice of liability"; (2) "give the shipper a
reasonable opportunity to choose between the two or more levels of liability";