BROWN COUNTY WATER UTILITY, INC. v. TOWN OF NASHVILLE, INDIANA et al
[…] Then on October 10, 2018, the USDA loaned Nashville $967,000.00 for the project. The implementing regulations seem to suggest there may be some protection for a water association that is working on a project to be financed by the USDA under an approved loan. See 7 C.F.R. § 1780.3 (“Service area means the area reasonably expected to be served by the project.” “Project means all activity that an applicant is currently undertaking to be financed in whole or part with [USDA] assistance.”). However, the parties argue over Nashville’s status as a federal debtor based on the timing of these financial events.