BROWN COUNTY WATER UTILITY, INC. v. TOWN OF NASHVILLE, INDIANA et al
[…] Therefore, the Court overrules the objection to Bullock’s affidavit. B. Cross-motions for Summary Judgment The USDA is empowered by 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a) to make or insure loans and to award grants to associations (including not-for-profit corporations and public agencies) to provide water or waste disposal facilities in rural communities. The statute at the center of the parties’ dispute, 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), provides: The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan . . . . This statute “explicitly prohibits municipal encroachment on a rural water association’s service area by means of annexation.” Jennings Water, Inc. v. N. Vernon, 895 F.2d 311, 314 (7th Cir. 1989).