BROWN COUNTY WATER UTILITY, INC. v. TOWN OF NASHVILLE, INDIANA et al
[…] On October 10, 2018, the USDA provided Nashville with $967,000.00 for the automated meter reading project. The Defendants rely on federal regulations implementing the USDA’s rural water loan program to assert that the Big Woods property is within Nashville’s service area and is protected from encroachment. “All facilities financed under the provisions of this part shall be for public use. The facilities will be installed so as to serve any potential user within the service area who desires service and can be feasibly and legally served.” 7 C.F.R. § 1780.11(a). “Service area means the area reasonably expected to be served by the project.” 7 C.F.R. § 1780.3. “Project means all activity that an applicant is currently undertaking to be financed in whole or part with [USDA] assistance.” Id. 13 Nashville’s USDA-funded six-inch water main was placed directly in front of the Big Woods property, and it is reasonable to expect that a water main directly in front of a property will serve that property.