REFINED METALS CORPORATION v. NL INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] U.S.C. § 9613(f)). There are “two distinct rights to contribution, each subject to its own
prerequisites.” Bernstein, 733 F.3d at 201. The first, under Section 113(f)(1), is not
relevant here. See id. The second is established by Section 133(f)(3)(B), which provides
that
6
[a] person who has resolved its liability to the United States
or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or
all of the costs of such action in an administrative or
judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from
any person who is not party to a settlement referred to in
paragraph (2).
42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B). A Section 133(f)(3)(B) contribution claim “is only available to
a person who has ‘resolved its liability . . . in an administrative or judicially approved
settlement.’” Bernstein, 733 F.3d at 202 (original ellipsis).
No Section 133(f) contribution action “for any response costs or damages may be
commenced more than 3 years after—
(A) the date of judgment in any action under this chapter for recovery of
such costs or damages, or