GRE-TER ENTERPRISES, INC. v. MANAGEMENT RECRUITERS INTERNATIONAL, INC. et al
[…] statement has been provided, or unless the franchisor is exempt from such requirements.
Ind. Code § 23-2-2.5-9. Section 3 of the Act establishes an exemption from the
requirements of Section 9 if certain conditions are met. The Act’s registration and
disclosure requirements are privately enforceable only through the Act’s antifraud
provision, Ind. Code § 23-2-2.5-27, “for acts which constitute fraud, deceit or
15
misrepresentation.” Cont’l Basketball Ass’n, Inc. v. Ellenstein Enters., Inc., 669 N.E.2d
134, 137 (Ind. 1996).
Section 27 provides as follows:
It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale
or purchase of any franchise . . . directly or indirectly:
(1)
to employ any device, scheme or artifice to
defraud;
(2)
to make any untrue statements of a material fact
or to omit to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made, in the light
of circumstances under which they are made,
not misleading; or
(3)
to engage in any act which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
Ind. Code § 23-2-2.5-27. “The core elements” of franchise fraud under Subsections 2 and
3 are “a statement or omission, materiality, and falsity[,]” Enservco, Inc. v. Ind. Secs.
Div., 623 N.E.2d 416, 423 (Ind. 1993), as well as “harm caused by reliance on the
statement or omission.”