WEST v. J&B TOOL, LLC et al
[…] West's claim for overtime pursuant to the FLSA fails. b. West's Claim Pursuant to Indiana's Minimum Wage Statute ("IMWL") 6. West brings a claim against J&B Tool, only, pursuant to the Indiana Minimum Wage Statute. (Docket No. 1 at ECF p. 4). Despite alleging the claim in the complaint, this claim was not specifically identified in his statement of claims (Docket No. 47), nor discussed at trial, nor briefed in West's post trial submissions (Docket No. 89). This is likely because, having stipulated that the FLSA applies, the necessary result is that the IMWL cannot apply. See Ind. Code § 22-2-2-3 (An "employer" under the IMWL "shall not include any employer who is subject to the minimum wage provisions of the [FLSA]."). Even if not, this claim would still fail. 7. Under the IMWL, an "employer" is defined as "any individual, partnership, association, limited liability company, corporation, business trust, the state, or other governmental agency or political subdivision during any work week in which they have two (2) 11 Case 1:17-cv-03771-MPB-JPH Document 92 Filed 07/14/20 Page 12 of 14 PageID #: 264 or more employees." Id. at § 22-2-2-3 (emphasis added). The record is devoid of any evidence that J&B Tools employed at least two (2) employees during a work week.