WEST v. J&B TOOL, LLC et al
[…] Code § 22-25-2, applies to current employees and employees who voluntarily leave their employment, who are seeking unpaid wages). 12 Case 1:17-cv-03771-MPB-JPH Document 92 Filed 07/14/20 Page 13 of 14 PageID #: 265 d. West's Claim Pursuant to Indiana's Crime Victim's Act ("CVRA") and his corresponding Replevin claim. 9. Finally, West presented testimony at trial that J&B Tool and Rudicil kept some of his tools and refused to give them back, thus entitling him to treble damages, attorney fees, and costs pursuant to the CVRA. Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 et seq. The CVRA permits a person who has suffered pecuniary loss to bring a civil action if the loss was the "result of a violation of IC 3543, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9." Id. Included among these criminal statutes is liability for criminal conversion under Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3(a).