EVANS v. SUPERINTENDENT
[…] Code Section A-113 is entitled “Trafficking,” and is defined as: “[e]ngaging in trafficking (as defined in Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-5) with anyone who is not an offender residing in the same facility.” Id. Attempt is defined as “when an offender commits acts which showed a plan to violate…a Department or facility rule…when the acts occurred.” See IDOC Disciplinary Code for Adult Offenders, available at http://www.in.gov/idoc/files/02-04101_The_Disciplinary_Code_for_Adult_Offenders___6-1-2015.pdf. IC 35-44.1-3-5 defines a person who commits trafficking to be “[a] person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers, or carries into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of the facility.” In the Conduct Report, Investigator Mills explained that Officer Hall had reported that the note was confiscated after Mr. Evans was seen passing it to another inmate. Officer Hall prepared an email that explained that he spoke to Aramark Supervisor Prince, who witnessed Mr.