MOSLEY v. TARGET CORPORATION
[…] (Filing No. 45 at 18.) He also explains that he had worked 40 hours a week from the time he was hired until his leave began, which comes to approximately 1,512 hours total. Thus, Mosley argues, Johnson should have informed him of his rights under the FMLA during that September 26, 2016 telephone call. Id. Mosley’s argument misstates the intricacies of the FMLA. Mosely argues it was Target’s duty to inform him that he was eligible for FMLA leave, but the FMLA requires the employee to give notice of his intention to take leave. 29 U.S.C. §2612(e)(1) (“In any case in which the necessity for leave under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(1) is foreseeable based on an expected birth or placement, the employee shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days’ notice, before the date the leave is to begin….”).