WATTERS et al v. HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION AT THE PRESERVE AT BRIDGEWATER et al
[…] medical testimony is not required to establish a disability and a person’s testimony is enough to
establish a material question of fact. (Docket No. 57 at ECF p. 17). Nevertheless, the Watters’s
argument misses the point that even if the Court assumes the disabilities and that they were
known to Defendants, Terence and Tonca Watters have failed to provide sufficient evidence to
create a question of fact that those disabilities make the privacy fence a necessity.
27
cannot succeed on their accommodation claim, and the Defendants are entitled to summary
judgment on the Watters’s 42 U.S.C. § 3617 accommodation claim.
C. 42 U.S.C. § 1982
42 U.S.C. § 1982 states “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in
every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell,
hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C § 1982. “To state a claim under § 1982,
plaintiffs must allege that the defendant had a racial animus, intended to discriminate against the
plaintiff, and deprived the plaintiff of protected rights because of the plaintiff’s race.” WhisbyMyers v.