WATTERS et al v. HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION AT THE PRESERVE AT BRIDGEWATER et al
[…] of housing. Sections 3604(a) and (b) have been interpreted as prohibiting discriminatory
evictions, and “attempted discriminatory evictions can violate § 3617’s prohibition against
interference with § 3604 rights.” Bloch, 587 F.3d at 782. In other words the lack of a
constructive eviction does not foreclose the possibility that the defendants “interfered” with the
plaintiffs’ enjoyment of their § 3604 rights or “coerced” or “intimidated” the plaintiffs on
account of their having exercised those rights. Id. 9 The Seventh Circuit has explained that this
interpretation of § 3617 is aligned with HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2), which
prohibits “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling
because of the race, color . . . [or] handicap . . . of such persons.” Bloch, 587 F.3d at 781.
So the § 3617 question in this case is whether the Defendants coerced, intimidated,
threatened, or interfered with the Watters’s exercise or enjoyment of their right to inhabit their