STATE OF INDIANA v. SWALLERS
[…] A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall include all grounds for such removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4), “[t]he United States district court in which [a] notice [of removal] is filed shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” For removal to be proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), a defendant must show that (1) the right denied arises under federal law providing for specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality, and (2) the state courts will deny or not enforce those specified federal rights. See Johnson v.