WEBSTER et al v. CITY OF NOBLESVILLE et al
[…] uses two-hour street parking during the workday.
Duepner estimated he has received
approximately 50 parking tickets in Noblesville. (Filing No. 67-3 at 7.) Also like Dollard, he has
received many tickets which he did not contest if there were a process to do so. Id. at 9. Duepner
twice attempted to dispute a parking ticket by talking to the Noblesville Police Department. Id. at
12. In both cases the parking enforcement officer listened to his defense to the ticket but
nevertheless told him he needed to pay the fine. Id. Four of Duepner’s tickets are attached to the
Ind. Code § 9-21-16-7 requires drivers parking parallel to the curb to be “parked with the right-hand wheels of the
vehicle parallel with and within twelve (12) inches of the right-hand curb.”
3
4
Complaint. (Filing No. 1-2 at 76-79.) All four were issued for “overtime” parking between
February and September of 2016. Id.
3.
Plaintiff William Webster
Vehicles registered to Webster are associated with a least 37 parking tickets issued by