WHOLE WOMAN'S HEALTH ALLIANCE et al v. HILL et al
[…] the tissue at home over the toilet), leading them to believe they somehow must collect
their fetal tissue and return it to the abortion clinic. [Dec. Hagstrom Miller, ¶ 303; Dec.
McKinney, ¶ 24; Dec. Herr, ¶ 32]. The litany of required information required is also
"overwhelming and difficulty to contextualize," requiring providers to go through a
checklist of recitals which, at best, would inform patients of only de minimis risks, such
as "the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy" and "the potential danger of
infertility." Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(D)(ii)-(iii). [Dec. Dr. Wocial, ¶ 20].
Some of the mandated disclosures, say Plaintiffs, also appear in Indiana's informed
consent brochure and are plainly false or misleading, for example, the statement that
47
"human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm.” Ind.
Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E). There is no medical consensus as to the moment in time or
biology when "life" actually begins. [Dec. Dr. Grossman, ¶ 102]. This mandatory
disclosure cloaks personal or religious beliefs regarding life's beginning as scientific,