WHOLE WOMAN'S HEALTH ALLIANCE et al v. HILL et al
[…] performed only in hospitals or ambulatory surgical centers;
• Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1), (a)(4), (b)(1) to the extent these provisions prohibit
providers from using telemedicine or telehealth to obtain informed consent from
patients or to conduct preabortion counseling sessions;
• Ind. Code § 25-1-9.5-8(a)(4) prohibiting the use of telemedicine in abortion care;
• 410 Ind. Admin. Code § 26-17-2(d)(1)(A), (4), (e)(5) requiring clinics providing
aspiration abortions to maintain 120-square-foot procedure rooms, scrub facilities,
and 44-inch corridors;
• 410 Ind. Admin. Code § 26.5-17-2(e)(1) requiring medication abortion clinics to
maintain housekeeping rooms with storage sinks;
• Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E) and (a)(1)(G) requiring women seeking abortion
services to be informed that "objective scientific information shows that a fetus
can feel pain at or before twenty (20) weeks of postfertilization age" and that
"human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm";
and
Case 1:18-cv-01904-SEB-MJD Document 426 Filed 08/10/21 Page 3 of 3 PageID #: 10974
• Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(b)(2) to the extent it requires dissemination of a Perinatal
Hospice Brochure containing the following: "Studies show that mothers who