KINNICK v. MED-1 SOLUTIONS, LLC
[…] Whether Buckley was mislead [sic] by Afni's letter is a
material fact in genuine dispute. Accordingly, Buckley's claim that Afni violated § 1692e is best
suited for trial.").
Alternatively, Med-1 contends that even if it violated the FDCPA, any violation was the
result of a bona fide error. [Filing No. 66, at ECF p. 28-30.] To succeed with a bona fide error
12
defense, Med-1 must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not
intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of reasonable
procedures to prevent the error. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c) ("A debt collector may not be held
liable in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance
of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.").
Med-1 argues that it maintained reasonable procedures to avoid the error, citing to designated
evidence of various Med-1 policies for how to handle notice of a bankruptcy. [Filing No. 66, at
ECF p. 28-29.] Kinnick disputes Med-1's contention that it had procedures in place reasonably