KINNICK v. MED-1 SOLUTIONS, LLC
[…] trial that debt collector had reasonable procedures in place to avoid erroneous collection efforts).
Therefore, for all these reasons, summary judgment is denied as to Kinnick's §1692e claim.
C.
Attempt to collect debt after Kinnick demanded communications cease in
violation of 15 U.S.C. 1692c(c)
Kinnick next argues that Med-1 violated § 1692c(c) of the FDCPA, which prohibits a
debt collector from communicating with a consumer after a direction to cease communications,
and from continuing to demand payment of a debt that the consumer has indicated that they
refuse to pay. Section 1692c(c) provides that if a consumer notifies a debt collector that he
wishes the debt collector cease communications with him, the debt collector "shall not
communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c).
Kinnick claims Med-1 had notice that Kinnick demanded collection communications cease due
to (1) his bankruptcy filing and (2) his earlier debt dispute letter. [Filing No. 61, at ECF p. 14.]