PATERSON v. WARDEN
[…] Dkt. 8. The Court gave him an opportunity to voluntarily dismiss his petition in this case or file a reply. Dkt. 9. He did neither. The Court informed him that if he failed to dismiss or reply, the Court would rule on the petition as presented. Id. Accordingly, the Court will consider Mr. Paterson’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in NCF 16-07-0072. Offense A-113 Trafficking prohibits “[e]ngaging in trafficking (as defined in IC 35-44.13-5) with anyone who is not an offender residing in the same facility.” Dkt. 6-9 at 2. Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-5(b)(1) provides: (b) A person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers, or carries into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of the facility; commits trafficking with an inmate, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony under subdivision (1) or (2) if the article is a controlled substance, a deadly weapon, or a cellular telephone or other wireless or cellular communications device. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-44.1-3-5(b)(1). “Under Hill, ‘the relevant question is whether there is any evidence in the record that could support the conclusion reached by the disciplinary board.’” Donelson v.