UNITED STATES et al v. HEALTHNET, INC.
[…] violation of [IFCA] on behalf of the person and on behalf of the state." Ind. Code § 511-5.5-4(a); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-4(a). Once the relator initiates a civil action for
violation of the IFCA, "[t]he state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action
. . . ." See Ind. Code § 5-11- 5.5-4(c); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-4(c). "If the attorney general
. . . intervenes in an action . . . the attorney general . . . is responsible for prosecuting
the action and is not bound by an act of the [relator] who initially filed the complaint."
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-5(a); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5(a).
Indiana may file its own
complaint-in-intervention, or it may amend the relator's complaint to include new
claims or to "clarify or add detail to the claims in which the state is intervening[.]"
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5(a). Indiana may even settle or dismiss the action over the
relator's objections.
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-5(b)-(c); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5(b)-(c).
15
Moreover, the relator's participation in the litigation may be limited to the extent her