UNITED STATES et al v. HEALTHNET, INC.
[…] HealthNet moves to dismiss Count II and Count III of the Amended Complaint
under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). With respect to Count II, HealthNet
alleges that Relator fails to state a claim to relief against HealthNet because Indiana
has intervened in this case and filed its own complaint, which supersedes Relator's
duplicative pleading.
Count I of Indiana's Complaint-in-Intervention supersedes Count II of the
Amended Complaint. Under the IFCA, a relator "may bring a civil action for a
violation of [IFCA] on behalf of the person and on behalf of the state." Ind. Code § 511-5.5-4(a); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-4(a). Once the relator initiates a civil action for
violation of the IFCA, "[t]he state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action
. . . ." See Ind. Code § 5-11- 5.5-4(c); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-4(c). "If the attorney general
. . . intervenes in an action . . . the attorney general . . . is responsible for prosecuting
the action and is not bound by an act of the [relator] who initially filed the complaint."
Ind.