BENDER v. AVON EDUCATION FOUNDATION et al
[…] If the well-pleaded allegations plausibility suggest—as opposed to possibly suggest—that the plaintiffs are entitled to relief, the case enters discovery." (Internal citations and quotation marks omitted)). After stating that she was jointly employed by Defendants as Executive Director of the Foundation and an administrator of the School Corporation, Bender set out facts in the second amended complaint demonstrating that she may have meant to plead an 7 Case 1:19-cv-04694-TAB-RLY Document 83 Filed 02/18/21 Page 8 of 9 PageID #: 352 integrated employer relationship. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2) ("Separate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the integrated employer test. Where this test is met, the employees of an entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility. A determination of whether or not separate entities are an integrated employer is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be reviewed in its totality.").