T.S. v. HEART OF CARDON, LLC et al
[…] See id. at 12– 13, 16–19 (quotations omitted). In short, the Court held that "[b]ecause 'all of' CarDon's operations are covered by Section 504 . . . , T.S.'s claim under Section [1557] of the Affordable Care Act can, at this stage in the litigation, proceed" because "all of" CarDon's operations are covered by Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act ("Section 504")1 (see Filing No. 50 at 18–19). Defendants seek reconsideration of the ruling or in the alternative, request that the Court certify the standing issue for interlocutory appeal. 1 Section 18116(a) of Title 42 (i.e., "Section 1557" of the ACA) provides that "an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . section 794 of Title 29 [i.e., "Section 504" of the Rehabilitation Act], be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits,