RIBIERO v. KRAUSE
[…] Manuel v. Convergys Corp., 430 F.3d 1132, 1135 n.1 (11th Cir. 2005). For substantially the same reasons as articulated in Riberio’s various filings in this action, see (Docs. 23, 27), I conclude that the case could have been brought in the Southern District of Indiana, where Krause and the child E.S.K.S. appear to be currently located. Weighing the totality of the § 1404 factors, I conclude that a transfer to the Southern District of Indiana is in the interests of justice so that the case may proceed. I also conclude 2 that transfer is appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), given Riberio’s inability to show that venue is proper in the Middle District of Florida. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (providing that venue for a petition for return of a child under the Hague Convention lies “in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed” (emphasis added)).